Open Job Search Visa

Open Job Search Visa is for applicants who do not have a job offer from a New Zealand based employer. With this Visa the applicants can work for any employer. These visas are allotted only to applicants who are from one of the following categories:

  • Working Holiday Applicants: Applicants can undertake employment in New Zealand to supplement their study, Holiday and travel fund. Young people who hold a working holiday Visa can experience life in New Zealand without finding work sponsorship in advance. Most working holiday visas are offered under reciprocal agreements between countries, to encourage travel and cultural exchange between their citizens.
  • Partners and Spouses of New Zealand citizens/residents or of long-term work visa holders, or of certain student visa holders (NEED TO APPLY UNDER PARTNERSHIP INSTRUCTIONS BUT VISA WILL BE OPEN FOR THE SPOUSE OF NZ RESIDENT OR CITIZEN OR WORK VISA HOLDER OR STUDENT VISA HOLDER CONSIDERING THEY MEET PARTNERSHIP INSTRUCTIONS)
  • New Graduates, who complete certain specified qualifications from Colleges and Universities of New Zealand.

For more information on Open work visa click here

Licence Number