Essential Skills Work Visa

You can get a temporary Essential Skills Work Visa if you have an offer of a job from an employer based in New Zealand, who needs to prove that there are no suitable New Zealand workers available for the job.

For an occupation classified as an ANZSCO skill level 1, 2 or 3, Essential Skill work Visa can be issued for a maximum of 3 years. You can get it extended for up to 5 years if the job offered to you in New Zealand is for a position which is classified as skill level one on the ANZSCO and your base salary is at least $55,000. A five year Visa will be issues only once.

For applicants whose application is based on an employment offer for an occupation classified as ANZSCO Skill Level 4 or 5 will be granted Visa for a maximum duration of one year.

 For more information on Essential skills Visa and skills in demand list please click here (Create a link)

Licence Number

mmigration Advice Christchurch | Best immigration consultants New Zealand | Immigration services